Canada Visitor Visa

Most people who plan to come to Canada as a tourist require a visa to enter the country even for a short time.

 

Unless you are from a select few countries who do not require a visa to come to Canada, you must make sure that you have a valid visitor visa before you will be allowed to enter Canada.

 

Applicants for a visitor visa to Canada have to provide certain documents with their application, usually including an invitation letter, to show that they should be allowed to enter the country.

 

These documents should show that you will:

  • return to your home country before your visa expires
  • not work or study in Canada without authorization
  • obey the law in Canada
  • have enough money to support yourself while in Canada
  • not abuse Canada's healthcare system

Multiple Entry Canada Visa

In 2014, CIC made all Visitor Visas multiple entry rather than single entry. This means that you can enter Canada using your visitor visa as many times as you want while the visa is valid.

Super Visa

Parents and Grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents can apply for a Super Visa, which allows them to stay in Canada for up to 2 years rather than the 6 months allowable with a standard visitor visa.

 

To apply for the Super Visa, you have to show:

  • proof that you are the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  • an invitation letter
  • proof that you can support yourself while in Canada (you must show that your relative in Canada meets the LICO Low Income Cut Off)
  • you have medical insurance for your time in Canada
  • you meet the other requirements to be issued a visa to visit Canada

Contact Us With Questions

Please enter the code:

Note: Please fill out the fields marked with an asterisk.